Privacy

CODE ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

This information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003

Legislative Decree n. 196 of 30.06.2003 has the purpose of ensuring that the processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with the rights, fundamental freedoms, as well as the dignity of natural persons, with particular reference to privacy and personal identity.

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Legislative Decree no. n. 196/2003 we inform that the provision of data is mandatory, necessary to respond to requests sent to contact the sender in order to obtain clarifications as to what is required, to proceed with the contractual practices and booking methods.

Purposes and methods of treatment

The transmitted data will be processed and stored with the guarantees of security and secrecy provided by the D.Lgv. 30 June 2003 n. 196 and will be used solely and exclusively to fulfill the request for information and sending our information, as well as for the obligations required by law. The processing of data can be done in paper, electronic and automated. The transmitted data will not be in any way sold or transferred, for any reason, to third parties, except the prior and express consent of the interested party.

However, in order to allow only access and guided tours, and with the consent of the interested party, personal data could be communicated only for reasons of security to third parties, such as museums, diplomatic and institutional places that request them, and specifically: Vatican Museums, Embassies, Institutional Buildings

Nature of the conferment

The nature of the provision of data is optional. The same data are however necessary to give rise to the requested service and to the tax obligations. Therefore, in the absence of the aforesaid transfer, it is impossible to carry out any activity in favor of the applicant.

Type of data acquired and processed

1) Data provided voluntarily by the user by e-mail, by sending communications for access to areas or for obtaining services, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, useful and necessary for the formulation of a reply or supply services, as well as any other personal data provided by the user in the communication.

2) The computerized and telematic systems and software procedures for the useful functioning of this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data, called browsing data, whose transmission is implicit in the use of the protocols of telematic communication. This acquisition, which takes place exclusively for statistical purposes or to monitor the proper functioning of the site, has no commercial purpose, nor is it aimed at user identification and is carried out through specific technologies, managed and administered by the data controller.

Rights of the interested parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).
According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests can be sent by e-mail or by registered mail to the data controller.

Data controller

Francesca Ripoli.

By using the site, you accept the use of cookies on our part. More information

This site uses cookies to provide the best browsing experience possible. By continuing to use this site without changing the settings or clicking "Accept" you allow their use.

Close